Great Deal! Get Instant $10 FREE in Account on First Order + 10% Cashback on Every Order Order Now

Question In this case study report you will present the clinical case of Glenda and discuss her kidney disease and management at each stage of her chronic kidney disease; this will include:...

1 answer below »
Question
In this case study report you will present the clinical case of Glenda and discuss her kidney disease and management at each stage of her chronic kidney disease; this will include:
The assessment and management of each of the stages of Glenda’s chronic kidney disease. Consider for each stage of her kidney disease; the pathophysiology, health priorities, interdisciplinary team approaches, health promotion strategies, health concerns and communication strategies that you would apply to Glenda, her family and wider community. 
Task
The objective of the clinical case study report is to gain comprehensive knowledge about kidney disease and its management.  In this case study report you will focus on the stages of chronic kidney disease (early detection to end stage kidney diseases) and the assessment and management of each stage.  Within the Moodle unit HSNS265 “Case: Glenda; Glenda is from the Tiwi Islands.
Your assignment needs to be structured according to the conventions of academic writing following American Psychological Association(APA) - 6th Edition - commonly refe
ed to as APA 6 and include an introduction, an integrated conclusion and subheadings as required. You must write an essay style: do not use dot point format.
It should contain the following sections:
Introduction - Set the scene for chronic kidney disease, Glenda's chronic kidney disease.
Provide a Case Description- Provide pertinent information about  Glenda  - This usually begins with presenting signs and symptoms, medical history, (family history, if relevant), social history, medications, results of physical examination and/or nursing assessment, final diagnosis, treatment, nursing care provided, and outcomes.
Discussion - Critique the care, assessment and management for Glenda at each stage of her chronic kidney disease. You may include any care that may not have been effective within the case study and provide any recommendations that would have improved her care.  Incorporate the relevant literature within your discussion. You can discuss any unusual aspects of the case and the care that is/would be provided to assist Glenda to manage her condition.
Conclusion - A succinct summary of the information provided to draw the case study to a close.
Reference list - APA 6 referencing style must be used. References should be as cu
ent as possible.  As a general rule of thumb, literature published before 2008 will not attract marks. However, older research literature can be used for the review where necessary, if you can justify the importance of the seminal work to be included. Follow the link at the top right of the page for further information and examples.
Your response needs to be supported by recent evidence based resources. This could include information from your texts or from other peer reviewed sources.
Answered Same Day Apr 18, 2020 HSNS265

Solution

Anju Lata answered on Apr 22 2020
136 Votes
Running Head: KIDNEY DISEASE & ITS MANAGEMENT
KIDNEY DISEASE & ITS MANAGEMENT 2
    ASSESSMENT
MOODLE UNIT- HSNS265
KIDNEY DISEASE & ITS MANAGEMENT
Case Study: Glenda
INTRODUCTION
The assessment presents the definition and overview of chronic kidney disease illustrating the progression of disease in different stages. The study elaborates the signs and symptoms of critical kidney disease in respect to a case study of 56 year old woman, Glenda.
The discussion illustrates all the stages of disease, further elaborating the Pathophysiology of disease, health priorities and Interdisciplinary team support in management of disease. The work also explains various health concerns and health promotion strategies for improving the access of emergency care services for distant rural people suffering from kidney problems. Finally, the essay reports various communication strategies to be adopted by healthcare professionals to encourage cultural awareness in the patients.
Chronic Kidney Disease can be defined as a persistent health condition in which the kidneys of the person get damaged and no longer filter the blood in a healthy manner (NIDDK,2016). Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD) or Glomerulonephritis generally takes many years to reach the final stage. It develops in stages. If the illness is detected at an early stage, the treatment and changes in lifestyle may reduce the further spread of disease and can help to cure it easily (Castelao et al, 2009). The Kidney disease develops in five successive stages from initial to the final level of severity. In stage 1, the kidney works just normally (GFR>90 ml/min), in stage 2 which is known as mild Chronic Kidney Disease with GFR = 60-89 ml/min, in stage 3 known as moderate CKD the GFR= 59-30 ml/min, in stage 4 which is Severe CKD the GFR =15-29 ml/min, and in Final stage CKD the GFR <15 ml/min (Davita, 2017).
CASE DESCRIPTION
Glenda is a 56-year-old woman having complaints of the itchy face (pruritus) when she comes to see the doctor at a local healthcare facility. She has loss of appetite (anorexia), nausea and tiredness. She has increased BP (156/97 mm Hg), and positive protein test in urine testing, extremely low creatinine clearance level (8.2 ml/min), extremely high serum creatine level (1132 umol/l), extremely high urea level (45 umol/l), and exceptionally low Haematocrit of (0.20% ). Her symptoms at the initial visit to doctor show a considerably high level of CKD (Brenda et al,2017).
On 12 Feb 2010, she was presented to the clinic with swollen eyelids and related sickness, her examination report diagnosed complete swelling of her body and limbs. She suffers from the stiffness of bones, and pain in joints of hands and legs while walking. She was also confused mentally. Around two weeks ago she had a sore throat. Her observations during this admission to hospital reflected high BP (180/100 mmHg),and red colored urine depicting positive results for protein and blood. While her Pulse rate and respiratory rates were normal. All these symptoms point towards the possibility of Stage 3 or beyond the level of Chronic Kidney disease (Department of Health,2016).
On 13 Feb 2010, Glenda was transfe
ed to the RFDS (fixed wing) of the hospital for further investigations where she was diagnosed with Post Streptococcal Glomerulonephritis. After the treatment, she was discharged and given follow up instructions including regular monthly health checkup with BP and urine analysis. During discharge, she was given Antihypertensive medications, diuretics, medicines to lower the lipids, sodium bica
onate and Vitamin D. Her respiratory assessment reflected thick clear sputum and chronic cough with 70% reduced FEVI/FVC ratio with possibility of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD).
As the lifestyle management, she was recommended to stop smoking, consume safe quantity of alcohol, and increase the exercises with no added salts. Her recommended regular health checks included BP monitoring, Blood testing, and urine testing.
DISCUSSION
Stages of Kidney Disease
In the First stage of CKD, the patient has no prominent symptoms to represent that the kidneys have damaged (Davita,2016). Sometimes when the patient gets his tests done due to some other illness like high BP or diabetes, he may get the pathological tests diagnosing the stage 1 CKD. A patient may get to know his stage 1 CKD if his tests comes positive for the presence of protein or blood in the urine, if he gets increased level of creatinine or urea in his blood report, if he confirms the evidence of kidney damage in MRI, Ultrasound or CT scan, or if he has a genetic or heredity inheritance of polycystic kidney disease through family history (Davita,2017).
In stage 2, the Glomerular Filtrate Rate (GFR) of the Kidney decreases in the range of 60-89 ml/min (Davita, 2017). It is mild CKD. In this stage also there are no significant symptoms of the disease.
In stage 3 which is moderate CKD condition, the GFR rate further reduces and the patient starts to experience high BP, reduced count of RBCs, and issues related to bones (National Kidney Foundation,2016). The reduced level of kidneys functioning drives the accumulation of waste products in the blood, causing Uremia. The person may feel fatigue, pain in the back part of the abdomen, cramps in muscles, shortness of
eath, and fluid retention...
SOLUTION.PDF

Answer To This Question Is Available To Download

Related Questions & Answers

More Questions »

Submit New Assignment

Copy and Paste Your Assignment Here