Great Deal! Get Instant $25 FREE in Account on First Order + 10% Cashback on Every Order Order Now

I Have to make species profiles of certain animals and have gotten quite a bit done on google docs and I need about 16 more animals and they have to be the animals from colorado not from the US only...

1 answer below »
I Have to make species profiles of certain animals and have gotten quite a bit done on google docs and I need about 16 more animals and they have to be the animals from colorado not from the US only these animals and what there species profiles would be in colorado.
Answered Same DayDec 04, 2021

Solution

Paulami answered on Dec 05 2021
55 Votes
Running head: BIOLOGY
(
BIOLOGY
) (
2
)
BIOLOGY
Name of the Student:
Name of the University:
Common Name: Green Sunfish
Photo:
Habitat: Found in both shallow streams and impoundments.
Diet: Mostly zooplankton and insect larvae.
Population: Unknown.
Behavior: Aggressive species, which outcompetes native species. Solitary in nature
Sign: Green poop.
Scientific Name: Lepomis Cyonellus
Physical Description: Boasts a large mouth and a black bass body form. Body is of dark green color.
Associate Species: Colorado Pikeminnow, Other lepomus species.
Reproduction: Communal spawners and lay nests within the mid-may and August, they lay between 2,000 to 24,000 eggs per spawn.
Textbook: http:
www.biokids.umich.edu/critters/Lepomis_cyanellus
Common Name: Cutthroat trout
Photo:
Habitat: cold-water tributaries of the Pacific Ocean, Rocky Mountains, and Great Basin in North America
Diet: Aquatic insects and crustaceans, amphibians, earthworms, small fish and fish eggs
Population: Threatened
Behavior: Solitary and sedentary, rarely moving
Sign: Blunt head, long jawed, extended past eye. 
Scientific Name: Oncorhynchus clarkii
Physical Description: Head and body have small black patches that extends well below the lateral line, and on all over the fins. Can be up lengthy up to 30 inches
Associate Species: Salmonidae
Reproduction: Breeding occurs once or twice in the lifespan of a cutthroat trout from Spring to early summer time. Lay 1000 to 2000 eggs at a time.
Range and Map: Pacific Ocean, Great Basin in North America and Rocky Mountains
Textbook: https:
www.sciencedirect.com/topics/agricultural-and-biological-sciences/cutthroat-trout
Common Name: Colorado Pikeminnow
Photo:
Habitat: Can be found in medium to large river bodies.
Diet: Prime food is fish.
Population: Threatened
Behavior: Migratory
Sign: Known as “white salmon” by early settlers because of its migratory behavio
Scientific Name: Ptychocheilus lucius
Physical Description: The fish has a torpedo-shaped body along with a large, toothless mouth
Associate Species: Ptychocheilus
Reproduction: Famous for long-distance spawning migrations of over 200 miles in late spring and early summer time
Range and Map: Presently, remnant populations are familiar from the Gunnison, Green, White, Yampa and San Juan river. These species have been transfe
ed to the Verde and Salt Rivers that are within their native range.
Textbook: https:
www.fws.gov/fisheries/freshwater-fish-of-america/colorado_pikeminnow.html
Common Name: Plains Orangethroat Darte
Photo:
Habitat: Shallow gravel riffles in colder streams as well as rocky runs and pools in headwaters, small rivers, and creeks with gravel, sand, ru
le or rock substrates.
Diet: It eats the aquatic larvae of midges, mayfly blackfly, caddisfly, amphipods and isopods.
Population: Stable
Behavior: 
Sign: Includes a distinct tear drop mark under the eye that is blue and sometimes blu
ed for male species and dark
own to black for females.
Scientific Name: Etheostoma spectabile
Physical Description: Includes 5 to 7 vertical bars on their back side. Bars are blue for males and dark
own in color for females. 1.5-2.5 inches, but can reach upto 3 inches.
Associate Species: Percidae 
Reproduction: Breeds in shallow riffles from mid April to mid May. Female typically deposits three to seven eggs within the sand or gravel and males fertilize those.
Range and Map: The orangethroat darter can be found in parts of the basin of Mississippi River as well as Lake Erie Basin situated in North America.
Textbook: https:
nature.mdc.mo.gov/discover-nature/field-guide/orangethroat-darte
Common Name: Ze
a mussel
Photo:
Habitat: Stagnant or slow-moving freshwater ways, attach themselves to any solid surface under the water.
Diet: Eats small zooplankton, phytoplankton, large bacteria along with organic detritus.
Population: Lease concerned
Behavior: 
Sign: Strips on the shell that looks like ze
a
Scientific Name: Dreissena polymorpha
Physical Description: Looks like small clam along with a yellowish or
ownish "D"-shaped shell, generally with dark and light-colored stripes
Associate Species: Quagga Mussels
Reproduction: Lives 2 to 5 years and reproduces by their second year.
Range and Map: Native to Black sea, Caspian sea, and Azov Sea but presently can be found in huge amount in USA
Textbook:...
SOLUTION.PDF

Answer To This Question Is Available To Download

Related Questions & Answers

More Questions »

Submit New Assignment

Copy and Paste Your Assignment Here